Tuesday, 22 November 2016

Flood alerts from the Environment Agency

Parts of the north of England are warned to be prepared for possible flooding and disruption today.

The Environment Agency currently has 2 flood alerts still in place for the local area. These alerts have been issued due to heavy rainfall on Monday and overnight, which is easing, although showers are expected to continue throughout Tuesday. There may be flooding to low lying land and roads.

·         Levels on the River Rede are expected to continue rising into Tuesday.

·         Levels on the River Pont, particularly at Ponteland, are expected to continue rising and to remain high.

Widespread heavy rain and showers on Monday and Tuesday may cause river and surface water flooding, particularly in areas that have seen heavy rain over the weekend. As a result there could be some property flooding and disruption to travel with a number of road closures.

Environment Agency teams are closely monitoring river levels and are working to reduce flood risk by checking and maintaining flood defences, clearing blockages in watercourses, and continuously monitoring water levels. Temporary defences are ready to be deployed where necessary.

Clare Dinnis, National Flood Duty Manager at the Environment Agency, has said: “Environment Agency teams are working hard to reduce the risk of flooding, but we want to remind people not to take unnecessary risks and avoid driving through flood water or walking near swollen rivers. People should also take care if walking by the coast as there is a risk of large waves caused by strong and gale force winds.”

The Environment Agency’s Incident Room is currently open. The organisation continues to monitor river levels closely, and these can be viewed on the Environment Agency’s website. They currently do not expect to escalate either of the 2 remaining alerts in our area to “Flood Warnings”. Nevertheless, the Environment Agency are issuing the follow advice:

Flooding is possible; be prepared. Please stay alert and check the Environment Agency website for the latest information, or call Floodline for advice on 0345 988 1188.

You can also use the online tool to find out if your postcode is at risk of flooding, by visiting the following website: https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/.

>> 

Latest update from the North-East branch of the Environment Agency:

“The situation is now improving across the North East. We have had no reports of property flooding.

Although the worst of the rain has passed, there is still persistent rainfall passing through Northumberland. However we expect this to ease through today.

Whilst our incident room remains open and staffed, the focus of our efforts is shifting from incident response to recovery.  However we will continue to monitor rainfall and the corresponding impact on river levels.

We’ll be out through the day today checking screens and defences for damage and carrying out any repairs where needed. We will also be out checking river levels.”

No comments:

Post a Comment